- Advertisement -

Facebook’s platforms, including Instagram and WhatsApp, are being widely affected on Monday.

Facebook whistleblower accuses company of ‘separating our societies’

advertisement

According to down detectorThousands of users around the world started reporting outages on Facebook, Instagram and WhatsApp and Oculus around 11 a.m. on Monday.

“We are aware that some people are having trouble accessing our apps and products,” Facebook spokesman Andy Stone tweeted. “We’re working to get things back to normal as soon as possible, and we apologize for any inconvenience.”

- Advertisement -

Facebook did not immediately return a request from Granthshala Business to comment on the reason for the failures.

The issue comes less than 24 hours after whistleblower Frances Haugen is set to testify against the social media giant. On Sunday, Haugen was revealed on CBS’s “60 Minutes” as the woman who anonymously filed a complaint with federal law enforcement that Facebook’s own research shows that it is hate and misogynistic. How it amplifies information, which increases polarization and can harm Instagram, in particular, teenage girls. ‘ mental health.

The Wall Street Journal filed a series of reports called “The Facebook Files” that paint a picture of a company focused on growth and its own interests, rather than the public good. Facebook has strongly denied the allegations.

anchorthe protectionThe lastChangeChange %
American PlanFacebook, Inc.325.06-17.95-5.23%

Facebook shares fell more than 5% during Monday’s trading session, putting the company on track for its worst trading day in nearly a year.

Get Granthshala Business on the go by clicking here

While it is normal for websites and apps to have outages, a rare one globally.

anchorthe protectionThe lastChangeChange %
American PlanFacebook, Inc.325.03-17.98-5.24%
TMUST-Mobile US, Inc.125.69-1.07-0.84%
VZVerizon Communications, Inc.54.36+0.06+0.12%
TeaAT&T, Inc.27.18+0.03+0.09%
GoogleAlphabet, Inc.2,668.37-62.49-2.29%
TWTRTwitter, Inc.58.19-3.74-6.04%
AMZNAMAZON.COM, INC.3,197.17-86.09-2.62%
ZMZoom Video Communications, Inc.258.03-9.48-3.54%

In addition to Facebook, DownDetector reported that users of T-Mobile, Verizon, AT&T, Google, Twitter, TikTok, Zoom and Amazon Web Services have also reported outages. However, it is not clear whether these outages are similar to those of Facebook.

A Verizon spokesperson told Granthshala Business that the company “never experienced a service disruption” and that its network “remains fully operational.” T-Mobile, AT&T, Google, Twitter, TikTok, Zoom and Amazon did not immediately return Granthshala Business’s requests for comment.